ProfiHub F1 Repeater

$1,045.00

Leave a review

SKU: GC-PB-PROFIHUB-F1

MPN: 123-022MM01-ST

Manufacturer: Procentec

Delivery: Ships within 7-14 business days
Qualifies for Free shipping

We've Got You Covered

delivery truck

1 year comprehensive warranty support for all products

hand receiving items

30 day money back guarantee

*some exceptions apply

Product Information

Product Description

Authorized North America Distributor Stamp

The ProfiHub F1 Repeater converts PROFIBUS-fieldbus network signals from copper to multimode fiber optics. With high transmission capacity, this repeater can span long distances with minimal signal loss. It can be used in a ring, line, or point-to-point configuration with up to 5 km per fiber link.

When connected with ComBricks, the unique FiberView feature of the repeater provides network diagnostics with early warnings, using an LED light system to show the status of fiber optic links.

The ProfiHub F1 is designed for harsh environments with strict safety requirements, such as road and railway industries. The repeater meets industrial level EMC specifications and is installed on a Din Rail. It contains 2 channels for fiber optic ring ST Multimode and 1 channel with a DB9 connection.


ProfiHub F1 Point-to-point structure
ProfiHub F1 Line structure
ProfiHub F1 Ring structure

Features

  • DIN rail mount
  • Multiple fiber bus topologies supported
  • No electromagnetic interference
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • ST-Connectors for Multimode fiber @ 1310 nanometers wavelength
  • Ingress Protection: IP 20
  • EMC: EN61000-6-2 / EN55022 Class B +A1 + A2
  • Potential separation: 500 VDC
  • Failure relay contact: 25VDC (1A) / 60VDC (0,3A)

Documents and Drivers

Specifications

CABLE LENGTH

COPPER CABLE LENGTH
  • 1.200 m (9,6 - 187,5 KBit/s)
  • 400 m (500 KBit/s)
  • 200 m (1.5 MBit/s)
  • 100 m (3 MBit/s - 12 Mbit/s)
FIBER CABLE LENGTH
  • up to 5km

CHANNELS

    1 channel copper DB9 connection
    2 channels fiber optic multi-mode

CONNECTOR(S)

    9-pin female Sub-D
    6-pin connection terminal

CURRENT

200 mA

DIMENSIONS

115 mm x 61 mm x 113 mm

ENCLOSURE

Stainless steel, powder-coated

INDICATORS LED

Diagnostic LEDs

MOUNTING

DIN rail

MPN

123-022MM01-ST

POWER CONSUMPTION

5 Watts, 200mA (24V)

PRODUCT WEIGHT

500 g (17.6 oz)

STORAGE SPECIFICATIONS

Temperature: -40ºC to 85ºC (-40ºF to 185ºF)

TEMPERATURE RANGE

Operating: -40 ºC to 70ºC (-40ºF to 158ºF)

TRANSMISSION SPEED

up to 12 Mbit/s

VOLTAGE

12 to 30 VDC

Customer Reviews

We have the best technical support engineers that know how to use our products.

If our Tech Support cannot solve your problem, we will contact the design engineer or manufacturer to help find a resolution.

Submit a Ticket